Flamboro Speedway Hosts Awards And Hall Of Fame Banquet

By Randy Spencer – Flamboro Speedway recently held their 52nd annual awards banquet honoring the accomplishments of the 2013 season as well as the 2nd annual Flamboro Stadium and Speedway Hall of Fame ceremony. This year’s inductees included Ralph Book, Dave Franks, Rich Grady, Ray Hughes, Pete Shepherd Jr. and Bill Zardo Sr. Each inductee received two plaques as well as a life time admission pass from John and Frank Casale.

I personally want to thank all those who helped with the Hall of Fame project. First of all John, Frank and Frankie Casale for helping with the plaques and making it possible to honor the 6 inductees. Mike Schmidt of London Recreational, who this project wouldn’t have been possible. Mike helped get things going with the logo, the website and sponsored the plaques. Dave Franks for the plaques he had made and donating his time and photos. John Karley from Georgetown Printing designed and printed the Hall of Fame program.

Racing at Flamboro Speedway wouldn’t be possible without all of our great sponsors. Some of them were recognized at the banquet including, Ponderosa Nature Resort, Klotz Auto Repair and Engine Machine Shop, Ray’s Towing and Recovery, London Recreational Racing, Grisdale Racing Products, Waterdown Lions Club, Dave Frank’s Photos, Ed Stewart Farm Equipment, Graybar Canada and the main track sponsor Bennett Chevrolet Cadillac Buick and GMC of Cambridge, Ontario.

The 2013 race season was celebrated after the Hall of Fame ceremony with lots of trophies and happy racers. The final award of the night, the Media Award was presented to me and I just want to thank everyone for realizing my work.  That closed out a tremendous night had by all and it was off to celebrate the night away.

The following is a list of award winners from the banquet:

Rookies of the Year

Pure Stocks #6 Wayde Thorne
Mini Stocks #79 Kyle Istead
Thunder Cars #41 Bruce Wheller
Late Model #9 Jeff Ruddy

Most Checkered Flags

Pure Stocks #70 Danny Shantz 8 wins (including 4 feature wins)
Mini Stocks #31 Dave Bailey 18 wins (including 12 main event wins)
Thunder Cars #55 Chris Howse 9 wins (including 3 main event wins)
Late Models #89 Shawn Chenoweth 11 wins (including 4 main event wins)

Most Improved Drivers

Pure Stocks #70 Danny Shantz
Mini Stocks #18 Josh Shantz
Thunder Cars #55 Chris Howse
Late Models N/A

Best Effort Awards

Pure Stocks N/A
Mini Stocks #22 Jake Watson
Thunder Car #55 Chris Howse
Late Models #9 Jeff Ruddy

Best Appearing Car Awards

Pure Stocks #3 Andrew Sterling
Mini Stocks #22 Jake Watson
Thunder Cars #31 Kevin Gallant
Late Models #89 Shawn Chenoweth

Most Sportsmanlike Drivers (as voted by drivers)

Pure Stocks #3 Andrew Sterling
Mini Stocks #01 Mark DaSilva
Thunder Cars #55 Chris Howse
Late Model #83 Dale Shaw

Grisdale Triple Crown Series for Late Models

8. #83 Dale Shaw
7. #24 Brennan Didero
6. #05 Brad Corcoran
5. #56 Jeff Stewart
4. # 89 Shawn Chenoweth
3. #52 Scott Lyons
2. #82 Jason Shaw
1. #8 Paul Howse

Gold Rush 100

#8 Paul Howse

London Recreational Frost Fest Overall Winners

Pure Stock #70 Danny Shantz
Mini Stock  #86 Billy Schwartzenburg
Thunder Car #76 Cayden Lapcevich

Flamboro Speedway Memorial Night Champions

Canadian Vintage Modified #92 Brian Atkinson
Late Model #8 Paul Howse
Thunder Car #31 Kevin Gallant
Mini Stock #31 Dave Bailey
OSCAAR OWM #47 Brian McLean
OSCAAR SLM #81 Andrew Gressel

Media Award – Randy Spencer Flamboro Speedway

Flamboro Point Chase Championship Series Top 10

PONDEROSA NATURE RESORT Pure Stocks

10. #08 Derek Martin
9. #07 Peter Becker
8. #76 Shawn Taylor
7. #29 Billy Lovell
6. #61 John Musselman
5. #31 Keara Corcoran Gallant
4. #3 Andrew Sterling
3. #32 Gillian Hils
2. #6 Wayde Thorne
1. #70 Danny Shantz

KLOTZ AUTO REPAIR Mini Stocks

10. #62 Ashley Holmes
9. #12 Darren Dryden
8. #26 Mark Klotz
7. #79 Kyle Istead
6. #5 Ken Stenhouse
5. #01 Mark DaSilva
4. #71 Russ Aicken
3. #18 Josh Shantz
2. #13 Mike Holmes
1. #31 Dave Bailey

RAY’S TOWING & RECOVERY Thunder Cars

10. #4 Gary Slama
9. #2 Rick Burbridge
8. #41 Bruce Wheller
7. #13 Brad Collison
6. #7 Bobby Mercer
5. #5 Linda Stenhouse
4. #55 Chris Howse
3. #8 Steve Perry
2. #02 Mark Burbridge
1. #31 Kevin Gallant


GRISDALE RACING Late Models

10. #29 Bob Wood
9. #24 Brennan Didero
8. #34 Calvin Warren
7. #23 Jake Ott
6. #9 Jeff Ruddy
5. #56 Jeff Stewart
4. #83 Dale Shaw
3. #8 Paul Howse
2. #82 Jason Shaw
1. #89 Shawn Chenoweth

Lapcevich, Schwartzenburg, Shantz And Johnstone Win At Frostfest

By Randy Spencer -The final race event of 2013 at Bennett Chevrolet Flamboro Speedway was London Recreational Frostfest and it didn’t disappoint. Over 100 cars were registered for the four divisions that were in attendance with some of the top drivers in Ontario on hand for one last race of the year. A wet snow shower delayed the start of the show but the hardy fans braved the cold and were treated to some exciting and intense racing action. On hand were Mini Stocks, Thunder Cars, Pure Stocks and the Dirt Sportsman cars, making heir first ever appearance at our track.

In Pure Stock action, Kyle Neumeister and Wayde Thorne picked up heat victories. All other divisions had time trials. The Mini Stocks and Thunder Cars had a Dash for Cash with the top 10 qualifiers squaring off for a ten lap dash to set the field for the first feature. Billy Schwartzenburg took the checkered flag in the Mini Stock race while John Baker Jr. took the Thunder Car dash. In feature racing, Flamboro Speedway’s Pure Stock champ, Danny Shantz picked up the feature win and Jim Johnstone won the 30 lap feature for the Dirt Sportsman. In the first Mini Stock feature, Billy Schwartzenburg continued his winning ways while Josh Shantz finally got the monkey off his back, picking up the feature win that had eluded him all season, in race two. After the points were tallied, Schwartzenburg was declared the overall Frostfest Mini Stock champion. In the first of two Thunder Car features, young Cayden Lapcevich was impressive in picking up his first feature win. He repeated the outstanding performance in the second 30 lapper with another win to sweep the night and leaving no doubt who the overall Frostfest Thunder Car champion would be. Schwartzenburg and Lapcevich both received beautiful soap stone carving from Nunavut.

After the races, all the competitors gathered pit side for award presentations. A big thanks to London Recreational’s Mike Schmidt and his crew of volunteers for all their hard work and to all the sponsors that donated prizes. All drivers received prizes, a cheque and a goody bag. Also thanks to Flamboro announcer Jody Bushlen for a great job, and thanks to Spencer Lewis for teaming up with Jody announcing the races. Also thanks to Clinton Geoffrey for lending his expertise and announcing the Sportsman races.  A reminder to all Flamboro competitors, the annual Flamboro banquet will be held Saturday, January 25th, 2014 at the Waterdown Royal Canadian Legion. If you need tickets call John Casale at 905-659-3042.

 

UNOFFICIAL Results (scored finish, not official)

Pure Stock Heat #1: #92 Kyle Neumeister, #7 Matthew Young, #76 Shawn Taylor, #19 Nick Clarke, #73 Ron Larkin Jr., #32 Gillian Hils, #53 Rodney Rutherford, #85 William Walker, #83 Jordan Morris, #93 Corey Hayward, #12 Michael Neumeister, #57 Chris Longthorne

Pure Stock Heat #2: #6 Wayde Thorne, #70 Danny Shantz (J), #31 Andy Wheller, #17 Kyle Woods, #81 Karl Sault, #61 John Musselman, #48 John Green (J), #9 Tim Deboer, #49 Tom Eckenswiller, #43 Clinton Nicholls (J), #01 Tristan DaSilva, #88 Scott Fortune (J)

Pure Stock Feature: #70 Danny Shantz, #32 Gillian Hils, #6 Wayde Thorne, #9 Tim Deboer, #81 Karl Sault, #31 Andy Wheller, #17 Kyle Woods, #12 Michael Neumeister, #83 Jordan Morris, #93 Corey Hayward, #53 Rodney Rutherford, #61 John Musselman, #92 Kyle Neumeister, #49 Tom Eckenswiller, #88 Scott Fortune, #48 John Green, #57 Chris Longthorne, #76 Shawn Taylor, #73 Ron larkin Jr. (DNF), #85 William Walker (DNF), #43 Clinton Nicholls (DNF), #7 Matthew Young (DNF), #19 Nick Clarke (DNF), #01 Tristan DaSilva (DNS)

Mini Stock Heat #1: #51 John Van Dyk, #64 Brandon McFerran (J), #01 Mark DaSilva, #26 Mark Klotz, #88 Jason Tolton, #28 Don Yorke, #19 Rick Schwartzenburg, #93 Corey Hayward, #58 Nathan Taback

Mini Stock Heat #2: #35 Tim Tolton, #57 Clark Hartman, #5 Ken Stenhouse, #7 Brian Wilson, #81 Samantha Shaw, #12 Darren Dryden, #10 Courtney Scott, #05 Dave Goodacre, #34 Kevin Strutt (DNS)

Mini Stock Heat #3: #85 Matt Clarke, #61 Chad Ditner, #42 Rick Robinson, #03 Bob Gilbert, #22 Jake Watson, #79 Kyle Istead, #62 Ashley Holmes, #38 Rodney Rutherford (DNS), #48 (DNS)

Mini Stock Dash for Cash: #86 Billy Schwartzenburg, #36 Cory Young, #37 Rob Hoskins, #18 Josh Shantz, #68 Brandon Crumbie, #13 Mike Holmes, #31 Dave Bailey, #71 Russ Aicken, #44 Scott Simmons, #50 Chad Corcoran

Mini Stock Feature #1: #86 Billy Schwartzenburg, #31 Dave Bailey, #71 Russ Aicken, #13 Mike Holmes, #37 Rob Hoskins, #36 Cory Young, #18 Josh Shantz, #64 Brandon McFerran, #68 Brandon Crumbie, #44 Scott Simmons, #85 Matt Clarke, #26 Mark Klotz, #51 John Van Dyk, #81 Samantha Shaw, #5 Ken Stenhouse, #01 Mark DaSilva, #61 Chad Ditner, #35 Tim Tolton, #12 Darren Dryden, #79 Kyle Istead, #57 Clark Hartman, #7 Brian Wilson, #03 Bob Gilbert, #28 Don Yorke, #19 Rick Schwartzenburg, #10 Courtney Scott, #50 Chad Corcoran (DNF), #22 Jake Watson (DNF), #42 Rick Robinsopn (DNF), #88 Jason Tolton (DNF)

Mini Stock Feature #2: #18 Josh Shantz, #64 Brandon McFerran, #36 Cory Young, #7 Russ Aicken, #31 Dave Bailey, #86 Billy Schwartzenburg, #13 Mike Holmes, #44 Scott Simmons, #68 Brandon Crumbie, #50 Chad Corcoran, #37 Rob Hoskins, #26 Mark Klotz, #51 John Van Dyk, #35 Tim Tolton, #81 Samantha Shaw, #12 Darren Dryden, #85 Matt Clarke, #01 Mark DaSilva, #03 Bob Gilbert, #5 Ken Stenhouse, #61 Chad Ditner, #57 Clark Hartman, #79 Kyle Istead, #7 Brian Wilson, #22 Jake Watson, #93 Corey Hayward, #28 Don Yorke, #10 Courtney Scott, #62 Ashley Holmes, #19 Rick Schwartzenburg

Thunder Car Heat #1: #13 Brad Collison, #78 Jordan Lawrence, #83 Scott Way, #09 Dan Price, #23 Egor Bougaev, #29 Steve Cashmore, #3 Jack Myers, #79 Nick Roth, #48 Colton Everingham

Thunder Car Heat #2: #51 Jeff Showler, #7 Bobby Mercer, #81 Chris Van Dusen, #8 Steve Perry, #67 Shawn Hewitt, #40 Kevin Knapp, #90 Jason Fontaine, #33 Mike Gilmour, #74 Andrew Robertson

Thunder Car Heat #3: #47 Vaughan Lawrence, #4 Gary Slama, #9 Tyler Liscum, #89 Shawn Chenoweth, #41 Brent Wheller, #14 Kelsey Lamont, #5 Linda Stenhouse, #17 Tom Podd, #62 Darryn Wright

Thunder Car Dash for Cash: #63 John Baker Jr., #15 Jay Praysner, #76 Cayden Lapcevich, #03 Steve Ecker, #10 Dennis Cybalski, #36 Ken Grubb, #31 Kevin Gallant, #27 Kevin Albers, #73 Nick Troback (DNF)

Thunder Car Feature #1: #76 Cayden Lapcevich, #63 John Baker Jr., #03 Steve Ecker, #31 Kevin Gallant, #27 Kevin Albers, #36 Ken Grubb, #77 Darrell Lake, #13 Brad Collison, #73 Nick Troback, #89 Shawn Chenoweth, #9 Tyler Liscum, #10 Dennis Cybalski, #29 Steve Cashmore, #5 Jay Praysner, #47 Vaughan Lawrence, #8 Steve Perry, #7 Bobby Mercer, #4 Gary Slama, #41 Brent Wheller, #81 Chris Van Dusen, #09 Dan Price (DNF), #67 Shawn Hewitt (DNF), #51 Jeff Showler (DNF), #83 Scott Way (DNF), #23 Egor Bougaev (DNF)

Thunder Car Feature #2: #76 Cayden Lapcevich, #63 John Baker Jr., #03 Steve Ecker, #27 Kevin Albers, #73 Nick Troback, #89 Shawn Chenoweth, #15 Jay Praysner, #9 Tyler Liscum, #41 Brent Wheller, #7 Bobby mercer, #81 Chris Van Dusen, #8 Steve Perry, #83 Scott Way, #4 Gary Slama, #36 Ken Grubb, #23 Egor Bougaev, #47 Vaughan Lawrence, #51 Jeff Showler (DNF), #13 Brad Collison (DNF), #31 Kevin Gallant (DNF), #09 Dan Price (DNF), #67 Shawn Hewitt (DNF), #7 Bobby Mercer (DNF), #29 Steve Cashmore (DQ), #10 Dennis Cybalski (DNS)

DIRT Modified Sportsman Feature: #21 Jim Johnstone, #41 Boyd MacTavish, #19 Rob Clark, #72 Gord McIntosh, #66 Richard Farraway, #38 Austin Wood, #33 Chad Brown, #73x Andy Jankowiak, #20 Tony Cowell (DNF), #7 Cody McPherson (DNF)

Photo By Gord Nicholson

Chenoweth, Gallant, Bailey, Shantz And Deman Win Championships

UNOFFICIAL Results (scored finish, not official)

Pure Stock Heat #1: #76 Shawn Taylor, #18 Josh Shantz, #6 Wayde Thorne, #31 Keara Corcoran, #93 Johnny Myers, #3 Andrew Sterling, #73 Ron Larkin Jr., #61 John Musselman, #32 Gillian Hils, #43 Clinton Nicholls, #70 Danny Shantz

Pure Stock Feature: #76 Shawn Taylor, #93 Johnny Myers, #6 Wayde Thorne, #32 Gillian Hils, #18 Josh Shantz, #73 Ron Larkin Jr., #3 Andrew Sterling, #61 John Musselman, #43 Clinton Nicholls, #31 Keara Corcoran (DNF), #70 Danny Shantz (DNF)

Mini Stock Heat #1: #26 Mark Klotz, #22 Jake Watson, #79 Kyle Istead, #12 Darren Dryden, #5 Ken Stenhouse, #61 Chad Ditner, #62 Ashley Holmes, #42 Rick Robinson, #10 Courtney Scott

Mini Stock Heat #2: #71 Russ Aicken, #13 Mike Holmes, #31 Dave Bailey, #18 Josh Shantz, #44 Scott Simmons, #01 Mark DaSilva, #75 Scott Mast, #2 Brittani Myers, #05 Dave Goodacre

Mini Stock Feature: #31 Dave Bailey, #13 Mike Holmes, #18 Josh Shantz, #44 Scott Simmons (DQ), #71 Russ Aicken, #12 Darren Dryden, #26 Mark Klotz, #5 Ken Stenhouse, #01 Mark DaSilva, #79 Kyle Istead, #61 Chad Ditner, #22 Jake Watson, #75 Scott Mast, #10 Courtney Scott, #2 Brittani Myers, #05 Dave Goodacre, #62 Ashley Holmes, #42 Rick Robinson (DNF)

Thunder Car Heat #1: #17 Tristan Gill, #8 Steve Perry, #7 Bobby Mercer, #41 Bruce Wheller, #5 Linda Stenhouse, #33 Mike Gilmour, #55 Chris Howse

Thunder Car Heat #2: #13 Brad Collison, #02 Mark Burbridge, #2 Rick Burbridge, #31 Kevin Gallant, #37 Jeff Bean, #55B Erinn Burbridge

Thunder Car Feature: #2 Rick Burbridge, #31 Kevin Gallant, #13 Brad Collison, #02 Mark Burbridge, #8 Steve Perry, #7 Bobby Mercer, #17 Tristan Gill, #37 Jeff Bean, #5 Linda Stenhouse, #33 Mike Gilmour, #41 Bruce Wheller, #55 Chris Howse

Late Model Heat #1: #82 Jason Shaw, #56 Jeff Stewart, #83 Dale Shaw, #9 Jeff Ruddy, #23 Jake Ott, #29 Bob Wood

Late Model Heat #2: #89 Shawn Chenoweth, #8 Paul Howse, #97 Jeff Cassidy, #28 Al MacLean, #39 Harry Topp, #74 Al Bowman

Late Model Feature: #89 Shawn Chenoweth, #82 Jason Shaw, #83 Dale Shaw, #23 Jake Ott, #9 Jeff Ruddy, #97 Jeff Cassidy, #29 Bob Wood, #39 Harry Topp, #74 Al Bowman, #28 Al MacLean, #56 Jeff Stewart (DNF), #8 Paul Howse (DNF)

Can Am Midget Heat #1: #74 Rob Neely, #43 Adrian Stahle, #82 James Gray, #44 Tom Kyle, #3 Todd Cresswell, #4 Craig Mackereth, #71 Nick Groff, #94 Ryan Fraser

Can Am Midget Heat #2: #40 Mack Deman, #84 Tyler Turnbull, #12 David Balych, #99 Keith Dempster, #88 Kyle Hutchinson (DNF), #48 Darren McLennan (DNF)

Can Am Midget Heat #3: #97 Adam Racine, #39 Corey Moesker, #31 Kent Turnbull, #22 Chris Bauman, #7 Jeff Blackburn, #01 Cam Barber, #24 Barry Dunn (DNS)

Can Am Midget Dash for Cash: #74 Rob Neely, #97 Adam Racine, #43 Adrian Stahle, #39 Corey Moesker, #84 Tyler Turnbull, #99 Keith Dempster

Can Am Midget B Feature: #3 Todd Cresswell, #01 Cam Barber, #71 Nick Groff, #4 Craig Mackereth, #88 Darren McLennan, #14 Dylon Smith, #24 Barry Dunn (DNF), #20 Rob Divenanzo, #94 Ryan Fraser (DNS)

Can Am Midget Feature:  #40 Mack Deman, #74 Rob Neely, #97 Adam Racine, #43 Adrian Stahle, #84 Tyler Turnbull, #3 Todd Cresswell, #82 James Gray, #22 Chris Bauman, #39 Corey Moesker, #12 David Balych, #4 Craig Mackereth, #94 Ryan Fraser, #71 Nick Groff, #99 Keith Dempster, #40 Tom Kyle, #20 Rob Divenanzo, #14 Dylon Smith, #88 Kyle Hutchinson, #31 Kent Turnbull, #01 Cam Barber, #24 Barry Dunn, #7 Jeff Blackburn, #48 Darren McLennan (DNS)

Photo By Gord Nicholson

Shantz, Thomson, Collison, Shaw And Keen Win Features At Flamboro

UNOFFICIAL Results (scored finish, not official)

Pure Stock Heat #1: #32 Gillian Hils, #3 Andrew Sterling, #61 John Musselman, #31 Keara Corcoran, #76 Shawn Taylor, #75 Lisa Sweers

Pure Stock Heat #2: #70 Danny Shantz, #6 Wayde Thorne, #73 Ron Larkin Jr., #7 Matthew Young, #48 Adam Hallett, #18 Josh Shantz (DNS)

Pure Stock Feature: #70 Danny Shantz, #6 Wayde Thorne, #73 Ron Larkin Jr., #61 John Musselman, #7 Matthew Young, #3 Andrew Sterling, #76 Shawn Taylor, #48 Adam Hallett, #31 Keara Corcoran, #75 Lisa Sweers, #32 Gillian Hils, #18 Josh Shantz (DNS)

Ontario Pro Challenge Heat #1: #16 Rick Seeley, #00 Ken Lillycrop, #40 Owen Smith, #24 Justin Billington, #14 Tim Shanahan, #20 Mike Taylor

Ontario Pro Challenge Heat #2: #88 Tim Norris, #38 Kyle Batty, #02 Dennis Thomson, #66 Josh Nicholson, #99 Ken Nicholson, #3 Peter Hattin

Ontario Pro Challenge Feature: #02 Dennis Thomson, #88 Tim Norris, #16 Rick Seeley, #99 Ken Nicholson, #00 Ken Lillycrop, #40 Owen Smith, #14 Tim Shanahan, #24 Justin Billington (DNF), #20 Mike Taylor (DNF), #66 Josh Nicholson (DNF), #38 Kyle Batty (DQ), #3 Peter Hattin (DNS)

Thunder Car Heat #1: #55 Chris Howse, #8 Steve Perry, #13 Brad Collison, #7 Bobby Mercer, #33 Mike Gilmour, #5 Linda Stenhouse

Thunder Car Heat #2: #02 Mark Burbridge, #31 Kevin Gallant, #2 Rick Burbridge, #17 Tristan Gill, #88 Scott Laporte, #41 Bruce Wheller, #74 Brandon Robertson

Thunder Car Feature: #13 Brad Collison, #2 Rick Burbridge, #7 Bobby Mercer, #8 Steve Perry, #31 Kevin Gallant, #02 Mark Burbridge, #55 Chris Howse, #17 Tristan Gill, #88 Scott Laporte, #41 Bruce Wheller, #5 Linda Stenhouse, #74 Brandon Robertson (DNF), #33 Mike Gilmour (DNF)

Late Model Heat #1: #56 Jeff Stewart, #82 Jason Shaw, #83 Dale Shaw, #9 Jeff Ruddy, #34 Calvin Warren (DNF)

Late Model Heat #2: #8 Paul Howse, #6 Brent Wheller, #23 Jake Ott, #29 Bob Wood, #89 Shawn Chenoweth (DNF)

Late Model Feature: #82 Jason Shaw, #56 Jeff Stewart, #83 Dale Shaw, #23 Jake Ott, #61 Brent Wheller, #9 Jeff Ruddy, #29 Bob Wood, #8 Paul Howse (DNF), #89 Shawn Chenoweth, #34 Calvin Warren (DNF)

Canadian Vintage Modified Heat #1: #19 John Karley, #57 Steve Trendell, #15 T.J. Marshall, #46 Mike Klotz, #44 Rick Schurr, #38 Doug Hood, #26 Willis Mahood (DNF), #82 Corey Jones (DNF)

Canadian Vintage Modified Heat #2: #18 Jason Keen, #92 Brian Atkinson, #2 Jeremy Riopelle, #00 Ron Easton, #6 Adrian Donkers, #99 Rick Jones, #29 Daryl Henwood, #08 Kevin Buscher

Canadian Vintage Modified Feature: #18 Jason Keen, #19 John Karley, #92 Brian Atkinson, #57 Steve Trendell, #46 Mike Klotz, #6 Adrian Donkers, #15 T.J. Marshall, #00 Ron Easton, #99 Rick Jones, #08 Kevin Buscher, #29 Daryl Henwood (DNF), #2 Jeremy Riopelle (DNF), #82 Corey Jones (DNF), #44 Rick Schurr (DNF), #38 Doug Hood (DNF), #26 Willis Mahood (DNF)

Gresel, MacLean, Gallant, Howse, Bailey, Verney And Atkinson All Win At Flamboro

UNOFFICIAL Results (scored finish, not official)

Pro 4 Modified Heat #1: #9 Brian Nanticoke, #38 Bill Pearsall, #43 John Verney, #31 Dave Asbury Jr., #24 Blake Bomberry Jr., #93 Dan Petit, #48 Josh Lassaline, #68 Linc Ericson (DNS)

Pro 4 Modified Feature: #43 John Verney, #31 Dave Asbury Jr., #38 Bill Pearsall, #9 Brian Nanticoke, #68 Linc Ericson, #49 Josh Lassaline (DNF), #24 Blake Bomberry Jr. (DNS)

Mini Stock Heat #1: #37 Rob Hoskins, #22 Jake Watson, #12 Darren Dryden, #50 Chad Corcoran (J), #79 Kyle Istead, #26 Mark Klotz, #61 Chad Ditner, #62 Ashley Holmes, #10 Courtney Scott, #05 Dave Goodacre, #03 Jake Gilbert (DNF)

Mini Stock Heat #2: #31 Dave Bailey, #86 Billy Schwartzenburg, #44 Scott Simmons, #13 Mike Holmes, #64 Brandon McFerran, #81 Samantha Shaw, #5 Ken Stenhouse, #18 Josh Shantz, #01 Mark DaSilva, #42 Rick Robinson, #71 Russ Aicken (DNF), #38 Rodney Rutherford (DNF)

Mini Stock Feature: #31 Dave Bailey, #18 Josh Shantz, #86 Billy Schwartzenburg, #13 Mike Holmes, #64 Brandon McFerran, #81 Samantha Shaw, #71 Russ Aicken, #12 Darren Dryden, #50 Chad Corcoran, #5 Ken Stenhouse, #01 Mark DaSilva, #61 Chad Ditner, #79 Kyle Istead, #26 Mark Klotz, #37 Rob Hoskins, #62 Ashley Holmes, #22 Jake Watson, #44 Scott Simmons, #10 Courtney Scott, #42 Rick Robinson (DNF), #38 Rodney Rutherford (DNF), #03 Jake Gilbert (DNF), #05 Dave Goodacre (DNS)

Thunder Car Heat #1: #8 Steve Perry, #31 Kevin Gallant, #7 Bobby Mercer, #5 Linda Stenhouse, #55 Chris Howse, #33 Mike Gilmour

Thunder Car Heat #2: #02 Mark Burbridge, #2 Rick Burbridge, #13 Brad Collison, #27 Kevin Albers, #29 Steve Cashmore, #41 Bruce Wheller

Thunder Car Feature: #31 Kevin Gallant, #2 Rick Burbridge, #13 Brad Collison, #8 Steve Perry, #55 Chris Howse, #02 Mark Burbridge, #27 Kevin Albers, #29 Steve Cashmore, #7 Bobby Mercer, #33 Mike Gilmour, #41 Bruce Wheller, #5 Linda Stenhouse

Late Model Heat #1: #56 Jeff Stewart, #83 Dale Shaw, #61 Brent Wheller, #34 Calvin Warren (DNF), #9 Jeff Ruddy

Late Model Heat #2: #82 Jason Shaw, #89 Shawn Chenoweth, #8 Paul Howse, #05 Brad Corcoran, #7 Trevor Monaghan

Late Model Feature: #8 Paul Howse, #82 Jason Shaw, #83 Dale Shaw, #89 Shawn Chenoweth, #56 Jeff Stewart, #05 Brad Corcoran, #7 Trevor Monaghan, #9 Jeff Ruddy, #34 Calvin Warren, #61 Brent Wheller (DQ)

Canadian Vintage Modified Heat #1: #92 Brian Atkinson, #19 John Karley, #9 Steve Lyons, #15 T.J. Marshall, #46 Mike Klotz, #57 Steve Trendell, #36 Gary Elliott

Canadian Vintage Modified Heat #2: #82 Corey Jones, #18 Jason Keen, #6 Adrian Donkers, #29 Daryl Henwood, #44 Rick Schurr, #99 Rick Jones, #81 Jeff Shaw (DNF)

Canadian Vintage Modified Feature: #92 Brian Atkinson, #82 Corey Jones, #18 Jason Keen, #9 Steve Lyons, #19 John Karley, #6 Adrian Donkers, #15 T.J. Marshall, #29 Daryl Henwood, #57 Steve Trendell, #36 Gary Elliott, #44 Rick Schurr, #46 Mike Klotz, #99 Rick Jones

OSCAAR Super Late Model Heat#1: #81 Andrew Gresel, #39 Shane Gowan, #03 Shane Maginnis, #05 Brad Corcoran, #22 Glenn Watson, #7 Derrick Tiemersma

OSCAAR Super Late Model Heat#2: #9 Brandon Watson, #07 Todd Campbell, #63 Jim Bowman, #42 Tyler Hawn, #551 Gary Passer

OSCAAR Super Late Model Feature: #81 Andrew Gresel, #9 Brandon Watson, #03 Shane Maginnis, #7 Derrick Tiemersma, #22 Glenn Watson, #63 Jim Bowman, #05 Brad Corcoran, #551 Gary Passer, #39 Shane Gowan, #42 Tyler Hawn (DNF), #07 Todd Campbell (DNF)

OSCAAR Modified Heat #1: #47 Gary McLean, #7 Brent McLean, #39 Shane Stickel, #91 Mike Westwood, #19 Dean Scott

OSCAAR Modified Heat #2: #2 Matt Barton, #88 Ryan Dick, #13 Tim Tolton, #11 Dave Osborne, #14 Davey Terry, #79 John Harper (DNF)

OSCAAR Modified Heat #3: #8 Gary McLean, #1B Brad Pearsal, #38 Rod Sauder, #62 Darryn Wright, #82 Justin Demelo, #67jr Branden Bullen

OSCAAR Modified Feature: #47 Brian McLean, #11 Dave Osborne, #88 Ryan Dick, #39 Shane Stickel, #82 Justin Demelo, #67jr Branden Bullen, #7 Brent McLean (DNF), #13 Tim Tolton (DNF), #1B Brad Pearsal (DNF), #38 Rod Sauder (DNF), #8 Gary McLean (DNF), #19 Dean Scott (DNF), #91 Mike Westwood (DNF), #2 Matt Barton (DNF), #14 Davey Terry (DNF), #79 John Harper (DNS), #62 Darryn Wright (DQ).

Photo Credit: Dan Little Jr.

Dale Shaw Picks Up First Late Model Feature

UNOFFICIAL Results (scored finish, not official)

Pro 4 Modified Heat #1: #43 John Verney, #31 Dave Asbury Jr., #9 Brian Nanticoke, #68 Aaron Turkey, #24 Blake Bomberry jr., #93 Dan Petit

Pro 4 Modified Heat #2: #38 Bill Pearsall, #63 Mark Lucas, #91 Robert Mercer, #7 Josh Lassaline (DNF), #8 Craig Shaver (DNF)

Pro 4 Modified Feature: #9 Brian Nanticoke, #43 John Verney, #31 Dave Asbury Jr., #63 Mark Lucas, #68 Aaron Turkey, #24 Blake Bomberry Jr., #91 Robert Mercer, #93 Dan Petit, #7 Josh Lassaline, #38 Bill Pearsall (DNF), #8 Craig Shaver (DNS)

Mini Stock Heat #1: #5 Ken Stenhouse, #61 ChadDitner, #75 Scott Mast, #79 Kyle Istead, #12 Darren Dryden, #01 Mark DaSilva, #62 Ashley Holmes, #03 Jake Gilbert, #10 Courtney Scott, #05 Dave Goodacre

Mini Stock Heat #2: #71 Russ Aicken, #13 Mike Holmes, #31 Dave Bailey, #18 Josh Shantz, #86 Billy Schwartzenburg, #37 Rob Hoskins, #44 Scott Simmons, #26 Mark Klotz, #50 Chad Corcoran, #22 Jake Watson

Mini Stock Feature: #31 Dave Bailey, #18 Josh Shantz, #44 Scott Simmons, #86 Billy Schwartzenburg, #13 Mike Holmes, #37 Rob Hoskins, #12 Darren Dryden, #01 Mark DaSilva, #5 Ken Stenhouse, #61 Chad Ditner, #75 Scott Mast, #22 Jake Watson, #62 Ashley Holmes, #79 Kyle Istead, #26 Mark Klotz, #10 Courtney Scott, #05 Dave Goodacre, #71 Russ Aicken (DNF), #03 Jake Gilbert (DNF), #50 Chad Corcoran

Thunder Car Heat #1: #55 Chris Howse, #17 Tristan Gill, #7 Bobby Mercer, #33 Mike Gilmour, #5 Linda Stenhouse, #41 Bruce Wheller (DNF)

Thunder Car Heat #2: #8 Steve Perry, #02 Mark Burbridge, #2 Rick Burbridge, #31 Kevin Gallant, #13 Brad Collison, #74 Andrew Robertson

Thunder Car Feature: #55 Chris Howse, #02 Mark Burbridge, #31 Kevin Gallant, #13 Brad Collison, #2 Rick Burbridge, #8 Steve Perry, #7 Bobby Mercer, #17 Tristan Gill, #33 Mike Gilmour, #41 Bruce Wheller, #74 Andrew Robertson, #5 Linda Stenhouse

Late Model Heat #1: #56 Jeff Stewart, #83 Dale Shaw, #82 Jason Shaw, #29 Bob Wood, #34 Calvin Warren

Late Model Heat #2: #89 Shawn Chenoweth, #8 Paul Howse, #9 Jeff Ruddy, #23 Jake Ott, #61 Brent Wheller

Late Model Feature: #83 Dale Shaw, #82 Jason Shaw, #8 Paul Howse, #89 Shawn Chenoweth. #56 Jeff Stewart, #23 Jake Ott, #9 Jeff Ruddy, #29 Bob Wood, #61 Brent WHeller (DNF), #34 Calvin Warren (DNF)

Canadian Vintage Modified Heat #1: #46 Mike Klotz, #82 Corey Jones, #6 Adrian Donkers, #15 T.J. Marshall, #2 Jeremy Riopelle, #19 John Karley, #47 Patrick Reulens, #38 Dustin Hood (DNF)

Canadian Vintage Modified Heat #2: #92 Brian Atkinson, #57 Steve Trendell, #29 Daryl Henwood, #8 Jason Keen, #81 Jeff Shaw, #22 Chris Milwain, #99 Rick Jones, #44 Roger Spies, #26 Willis Mahood (DNF)

Canadian Vintage Modified Feature: #2 Jeremy Riopelle, #46 Mike Klotz, #18 Jason Keen, #92 Brian Atkinson, #15 T.J. Marshall, #22 Chris Milwain, #6 Adrian Donkers, #57 Steve Trendell, #29 Daryl Henwood, #19 John Karley, #99 Rick Jones, #38 Dustin Hood, #81 Jeff Shaw (DNF), #47 Patrick Reulens (DNF), #82 Corey Jones (DNF), #44 Roger Spies (DNF), #26 Willis Mahood (DNF)

Photo By Gord Nicholson

Jake Ott Wins Lucas Oil Sportsman 100 Lapper

UNOFFICIAL Results (scored finish, not official)

Thunder Car Heat #1: #8 Steve Perry, #7 Bobby Mercer, #5 Linda Stenhouse, #77 Matt Balog (DNF), #33 Mike Gilmour (DNF), #55 Chris Howse (DNS)

Thunder Car Heat #2: #13 Brad Collison, #02 Mark Burbridge, #2 Rick Burbridge, #31 Kevin Gallant, #17 Tristan Gill, #41 Bruce Wheller

Thunder Car Feature: #13 Brad Collison, #2 Rick Burbridge, #31 Kevin Gallant, #02 Mark Burbridge, #55 Chris Howse, #7 Bobby Mercer, #8 Steve Perry, #17 Tristan Gill, #33 Mike Gilmour, #41 Bruce Wheller, #5 Linda Stenhouse, #77 Matt Balgo (DNS)

Pro 4 Modified Heat #1: #31 Dave Asbury Jr., #38 Bill Pearsall, #43 John Verney, #8 Craig Shaver, #9 Brian Nanticoke, #15 Dan Nanticoke, #91 Robert Mercer, #24 Blake Bomberry Jr. (DNF), #63 Mark Lucas (DNF), #93 Dan Petit (DQ)

Pro 4 Modified Feature: #24 Blake Bomberry Jr., #31 Dave Asbury Jr., #38 Bill Pearsall, #43 John Verney, #9 Brian Nanticoke, #15 Dan Nanticoke, #8 Craig Shaver, #93 Dan Petit, #91 Robert Mercer, #63 Mark Lucas (DNS)

Ontario Pro Challenge Heat #1: #16 Rick Seeley, #20 Mike Taylor, #18 Patrick Freel (J), #14 Tim Shanahan, #24 Justin Billington, #34 Chris McIsaac, #40 Owen Smith

Ontario Pro Challenge Heat #2: #88 Tim Norris, #66 Josh Nicholson, #02 Dennis Thomson, #99 Ken Nicholson, #33 Bryan Stavanus, #38 Kyle Batty (DNS)

Ontario Pro Challenge Feature: #88 Tim Norris, #02 Dennis Thomson, #18 Patrick Freel, #20 Mike Taylor, #24 Justin Billington, #38 Kyle Batty, #66 Josh Nicholson, #99 Ken Nicholson, #40 Owen Smith, #34 Chris McIsaac, #33 Bryan Stavanus (DNF), #16 Rick Seeley (DNF), #14 Tim Shanahan (DNF)

Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Series Feature: #60 Jake Ott, #66 Josh Wood, #96 Dan Prudhomme, #48 Doug Cathcart, #3 Tim Tolton, #33 Paul Fothergill, #54 Kevin Allen, #45 Kevin Trevellin, #43 Bob Merrifield, #85 Mike Nelson, #8 Adam Martin, #18 Chad McGlynn, #31 John SWchwemler, #53 Brad Martin, #81 Shawn McGlynn (DNF), #56 Matthew Scannell (DNF), #93 Jason Meyer (DNF)

Photo by Gord Nicholson

Howse Scores Payday At Gold Rush

Millgrove, ON – Paul Howse (No. 8) used a thrilling inside groove pass to get by Shawn Chenoweth (No. 89c) in lapped traffic on lap 96 to win the Gold Rush 100 at Bennett Chevrolet Flamboro Speedway on Monday night.

Chenoweth took the challenge to start in the 24th and final starting position with the opportunity to earn an additional $5000 if he could pull off the win. The veteran driver came within four laps of the victory, but was squeezed to the outside when the lead cars encountered lapped traffic.
The race got off to a rocky start. No sooner had the green flag flown to start the 100-lap feature, the caution flag was displayed when Jeff Cassidy (No. 97) made contact with the outside wall at the entrance of turn one on the opening corner.

Kenny Wallace (No. 36) spun in turn two as the field checked up behind him which sent the pole sitter to the rear of the field. Dale Shaw (No. 83) jumped out to the lead on the restart, while his father Jason Shaw (No. 82) used his inside line position to take the second spot. Just as Wallace and Shawn Chenoweth (No. 89c) began to make their way through the field, the caution was out on lap 7 when Brad Corcoran (No. 05) came to a stop in turn four. Corcoran was running in the top-five at the time. One lap later, 2012 Grisdale Triple Crown Champion Paul Howse (No. 8) was spun in to the infield off the front bumper of Jamie Cox (No. 22). Cox had nowhere to go as the field checked up when Jeff Stewart (No. 56) got loose off the same corner.

Heavy contact occurred on the restart when Scott Lyons (No. 52) made contact with Jason Shaw (No. 82) in turn two. The field stacked up behind, resulting in damage to Dawyne Baker’s (No. 48) nose and to Wallace’s right door. The race ran green with Dale Shaw on the point until a lap 18 caution when Matt Box (No. 27) touched lapped car Brent Wheller (No. 61) in turn two to send the 61 car towards the infield. The next green flag run saw Lyons get underneath Dale Shaw for the lead on lap 22. One lap later, Chenoweth filled the bottom of the track to shuffle Shaw back to third. Lyons’ lead was erased on lap 30 when Jim Sweers (No. 75) and Jamie Cox (No. 22) made hard contact in turn four. Both drivers failed to return to the field before the green flag. Lyons continued to lead despite a side-by-side battle with Chenoweth and Dale Shaw waiting in the wings.

Chenoweth took the lead on the restart, passing Lyons on the outside. One lap later another caution flew when Sweers spun in the infield. Mark Watson (No. 31) brought out a caution on lap 38 for a front stretch spin despite running second. Chenoweth led Lyons, Paul Howse (No. 8), Stewart, and Wallace at the half way mark. At lap 56, Chenoweth ran in to lapped traffic and saw his lead begin to dwindle when he could not find a way around Dwayne Baker (No. 48). Chenoweth got some relief on lap 60 when the caution flew as Dale Shaw spun in turn three. One lap after the restart, Matt Pritiko (No. 21) went hard in to the turn three well and collected Chris Boschler (No. 3). Pritiko was okay, but the car was removed from the track by flatbed.

The final 39 laps of the race ran caution free with 13 cars remaining on track. Howse made quick works of Lyons to put himself in 2nd and never let Chenoweth stray from his sites. With ten laps to go, Chenoweth was in the thick of lapped traffic with Howse glued to his rear bumper. Howse saw his opportunity on lap 96 and made the pass in the bottom lane as he forced Chenoweth up a groove with a lapped car to the bottom. Howse drove a flawless final four laps to hold off Chenoweth and take home the $5000 pay day.

An exhausted Howse said in victory lane he was happy with the victory, but wished the pass had not come in lapped traffic. Meanwhile, a disgruntled Chenoweth was frustrated at his second-place finish after leading 63 laps. Lyons finished third and was in tow with the leaders for the final 20 circuits. Kenny Wallace was fourth in his Gary Elliott Motorsports prepared entry. Jeff Stewart was fifth. Wallace laid down the quickest lap in time trials with a mark of 15.501 seconds, but declined the opportunity to return to the field. The St. Louis, MO native left the extra pay day opportunity to Chenoweth as a result.

Results: Gold Rush 100 (Flamboro Speedway – August 19, 2013)

Scored Finish (Starting Position in Parentheses)
1. 8 Paul Howse (5), 2. 89c Shawn Chenoweth (24), 3. 52 Scott Lyons (10), 4. 36 Kenny Wallace (1), 5. 56 Jeff Stewart (3), 6. 27 Matt Box (12), 7. 9 Jeff Ruddy (15), 8. 84j Larry Jackson (18), 9. 3 Chris Boschler (16), 10. 82 Jason Shaw (4), 11. 61 Brent Wheller (20), 12. 76 Shawn Arnott (22), 13. 83 Dale Shaw (2), 14. 75 Jim Sweers (13), 15. 7 Trevor Monaghan (8), 16. 21 Matt Pritiko (19), 17. 48 Dwayne Baker (14), 18. 38 Linda Stenhouse (23), 19. 31 Mark Watson (7), 20. 34 Calvin Warren (21), 21. 22 Jamie Cox (9), 22. 67 Gord Bennett (17), 23. 05 Brad Corcoran (6), 24. 97 Jeff Cassidy (11).

B-Main (Last-Chance Qualifiers)
1. 3 Chris Boschler, 2. 67 Gord Bennett, 3. 84j Larry Jackson, 4. 21 Matt Pritiko, 5. 61 Brent Wheller, 6. 34 Calvin Warren, 7. 76 Shawn Arnott, 8. 38 Linda Stenhouse.

Time Trial Results (Top 16 Line-up for the feature Heads Up)

1. 36 Kenny Wallace 15.501 seconds; 2. 89c Shawn Chenoweth 15.557; 3. 83 Dale Shaw 15.564; 4. 56 Jeff Stewart 15.590; 5. 82 Jason Shaw 15.618; 6. 8 Paul Howse 15.630; 7. 05 Brad Corcoran 15.634; 8. 31 Mark Watson 15.643; 9. 7 Trevor Monaghan 15.686; 10. 22 Jamie Cox 15. 695; 11. 52 Steve Lyons 15.716; 12. 97 Jeff Cassidy 15.787; 13. 27 Matt Box 15. 793; 14. 75 Jim Sweers 15.848; 15. 48 Dwayne Baker 15.995; 16. 9 Jeff Ruddy 16.001; 17. 3 Chris Boschler 16.053; 18. 21 Matt Pritiko 16.075; 19. 67 Gord Bennett 16.081; 20. 34 Calvin Warren 16.258; 21. 84j Larry Jackson 16.285; 22. 61 Brent Wheller 16.667; 23. 76 Shawn Arnott 16.906; 24. 38 Linda Stenhouse 19.372.

By Clayton Johns (@cjohnsmedia) – OntarioOval.com Race Reporter

Photo Credit: Eric Uprichard (@SpeedwayPhoto)